Northfield Town Centre BID Ltd

 

Privacy Notice (Visitors & Business Communication)

 

Please read this notice carefully. The use of our Website signifies your agreement and consent to this notice. If not, please discontinue your use immediately.

 

This notice describes the type of personal data we collect and how we may use and share that data. The term “personal data” means information about an identifiable individual which includes name, address, email, telephone number and other information relating specifically to an individual.

 

Why do we collect data?

Northfield BID is a not-for-profit company which has been established by Northfield Town Centre business community to project manage projects that “Improve, Promote, Protect and Campaign” for improvements and services to Northfield Town Centre. We carry out a range of activities, including sending out communications to and for the benefit of businesses and their employees, that share information and opportunities which advance the four priorities within our BID2 Business Plan.

 

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • name, job title and name of business/employer

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to surveys, offers and/or events

  • photos and video images

 

You may provide personal data when you book onto / attend one of our events, visit our Website, enter competitions and respond to research / surveys. If you choose not to provide us with your personal data you may not be able to access some of the services we offer, such invitations to events and workshops.

 

If you communicate with us through any link on our Website, we may ask you for your personal data, so we can respond to your questions and comments.

 

We also collect data to aid in the prevention and detection of crime.

 

Other Data We May Collect Automatically

When you visit our Website, we may automatically collect certain personal data that we then aggregate so that it is not linked to a single, identifiable individual. This information provides us with statistics such as how many users visited our site and which pages were accessed. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our Website. We may collect this information either through “log files”, “cookie” technology or with “web beacons”, as explained below.

 

Log Files

Log files are web server files (such as the domain name or IP address, URL, the http response code, the Website from where you visit us or the date and duration of your visit) that are automatically created when an Internet user visits a site. Once you stop using our Website, we process and use this information only to enable further connections, for billing purposes, to detect disruptions to telecommunication equipment and to detect abuse of our telecommunication services.

 

This information is used to create general aggregated profiles of our Websites’ user base and is not used to create personalised user profiles. In case of disruption or misuse, we reserve the right to file a report with law enforcement agencies. We do not use this information for any other purpose(s) and do not share this information with any third parties, except as set out in the section titled How We Share Personal Data below.

 

Cookies

Like many businesses, we use “cookies” or similar objects on our Website. Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites. We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Website before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience, for example, by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, while you are visiting a particular site.

 

The majority of browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. The toolbar on most browsers will have a feature to tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notifications of new cookies, and how to disable any existing cookies. Please note, however, if you do disable, reject or stop cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Website features and services that we would like to offer you.

 

Web Beacons

Certain pages on our Website may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies sent by the third party.

 

How we use your data

 

Goods or Services for Purchase

From time to time we may offer recommendations of goods and services for purchase through our Website. Should you choose to purchase goods and services, we may ask you to provide personal data. This data is collected for the purpose of providing you with those services. We may also ask you to provide your credit card details for goods and services or direct you to a third-party payment processing service to make payment. If we direct you to a third-party payment processing service, Northfield BID is not liable or responsible for any such service and your use of that service might be subject to terms and conditions imposed by the service provider and other privacy policies.

 

Newsletters and Other Communications

On our Website or otherwise following direct communication with us, we may sign you up to receive newsletters and other communications about BID services, emergency business security alerts and promotions. Your personal data is used by us to send you those communications. Details of how you may opt-out of receiving some or all communications from us. 

 

Northfield BID may also store your data in order to keep track of important direct communications that we have had with you.  We may do this by storing emails, or via an appropriately sourced CRM system.

 

Events

attend one of our events we may collect your personal data and record your interest and / orWhen you book onto in, or attendance at that event. Given the nature of BIDs, it’s important for us to demonstrate consultation and engagement with our business community.

 

Use of images

Northfield BID routinely uses photos and videos to promote our work via our social media accounts, our Website, e-newsletters and other communications. Where possible, we will try to gain your consent in advance. However, if we are using an image of you, and you would like us to stop, please contact us. Please note, we do not pay or provide credit for use of your image in our photographs or videos.

 

At times, we may share your image for use by our partners in order to promote or advertise our events, projects, services and initiatives. Where possible, we will try to gain your consent in advance. However, if we are using an image of you, and you would like us to stop, please contact us.

 

How We Share Personal Data

We never sell or otherwise disclose your personal data, subject to some specific exceptions:

 

  • If we collect or update your personal data following an event or initiative that we deliver in partnership with another organisation, we would only share the data with that partner with your explicit consent.

  • We may share your personal data with service providers, employees or contractors that we have retained to perform services or work on our behalf. They are provided only with the personal data they need to perform their functions and can only use and disclose such personal data as is necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

  • If we have agreed to conduct activity that promotes our businesses, or other services that you provide, or that highlights work or activity that you are undertaking, we may share your name, your job title, the name of your employer and your image. We may also share your professional contact details in circumstances where people will need to contact you, in order for our activity to be meaningful.

  • Northfield BID collects data in order to assist law enforcement agencies to prevent and detect crime, and to assist in the capture and prosecution of offenders. This data usually consists of (but is not limited to) names, photos and video footage. Northfield BID may disclose this data to law enforcement agents without prior consent from you, in line with S.29(3) of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2018.

  • In addition, we may disclose your personal data

    • if we are required to do so by law or legal process,

    • (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or

    • (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

 

Northfield Business Crime & Prevention Group

Northfield BID has two initiatives where personal data may be collected and disclosed without a person’s explicit consent. Despite this, the data will be processed lawfully, in line with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and in line with this notice. We would however, draw your attention to How We Share Your Data, specifically our policy in relation to S.29(3) of the Data Protection Act and Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR specify what individuals have the right to be informed about.

 

Northfield BID High Street Security Officer Service

Northfield BID provide a High Street Security service within Northfield Town Centre. The role provides a "high visibility town centre patrol" service for the BID area to combat any issues or concerns from businesses and visitors to Northfield and to provide a reassuring figure for businesses, their staff and customers.  

 

The key objectives of the role is to primarily:

 

  • To assist in reducing crime and anti-social behaviour.

  • To be visible deterrent on the High Street and aid the prevention of crime.

 

To assist the BID's partner agencies, this service will routinely capture names, photographic images and video footage of people engaging in, or suspected of engaging in criminal activity. Where appropriate, this will be shared with law enforcement agencies for investigation. If requested, we will consider sharing this data, without consent, in line with S.29(3) of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

WhatsApp

Northfield BID uses WhatsApp to share information such as images, audio, camera footage and other media to assist in the detection and prevention of crime within the BID area.  Facewatch, an online crime reporting tool. The group administered by Northfield BID available for Northfield BID security personnel and West Midlands Police to use the shared information to ensure the maintenance of community safety and the protection of life and property within the BID area.  Members must sign an Information Sharing/Exchange and Consent to be part of the WhatsApp Group.  This tool is can be made available to businesses located in the Northfield BID area once information sharing & consent form has been completed.

 

Personal data is shared with businesses signed up to the WhatsApp Group where Northfield BID believe that this will assist in the prevention or detection of crime. For example, a image or video of a person that shows them stealing from a business premises might be shared with other businesses to gain their assistance in capturing or prosecuting said offender, to aid in the identification of the individual, and to assist in the prevention of further crime carried out by said offender.

 

This data is shared within a closed group, accessed only by Northfield BID and its businesses or staff members (that have signed up to the group) and West Midlands Police.Businesses within the group may also decide to share personal data that they have obtained for the same purposes outlined above.

 

The retention period expires on 29th May 2020

 

Apart from the above deviation from the non-disclosure requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data will continue to be processed in line with all other aspects of the Act.  Data subjects are entitled to know that their data is being processed, by whom and for what reason.  For more information about the "right to be informed", please read https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-be-informed/

 

Northfield BID also collects personal data of users of WhatsApp. This data includes (but is not limited to) names, employer details and contact email addresses. This data is processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998, and in line with this policy, and is used for the purpose of providing access to the WhatsApp Group. If you would like us to stop using your personal data for this purpose, please contact us, however, please note, this may result in the termination of your access to the WhatsApp Group.

 

Where Your Personal Data May Be Transferred or Stored

Your personal data will be processed in the United Kingdom and / or in other states of the European Economic Area (EEA). Northfield BID has taken reasonable steps so that the personal data it collects receives an appropriate level of data protection.

 

Links to Other Website

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal data you provide to Northfield BID.

 

Access and Correction

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Northfield Town Centre BID Ltd, c/o 693 Bristol Road South, Northfield, Birmingham B31 2JT. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Your Preferences

If you would like to update your contact details and preferences, or to tell us you no longer want us to process your personal data, you may email us at bid@northfieldbid.com

 

If you ask that we stop using your personal data, we will take reasonable steps and honour that request. However, we will retain records of your personal data as needed in order to comply with applicable law and for the purposes of voting in a BID renewal ballot.

 

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or if you would like us to update the personal data, we have about you or your preferences, please contact Marcia Greenwood, BID Town Centre Manager. You can do this by:

 

  • Sending an email to bid@northfieldbid.com  

  • Writing to Marcia Greenwood, Northfield BID, c/o Northfield Baptist Church, 789 Bristol Road South, Northfield, Birmingham B31 2NQ

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed your data, or with aspects of our data protection policy, we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance.

 

If you are dissatisfied with the way that we have handled your complaint (or if you would prefer to exercise your right to do so), you may contact the Information Commissioner directly. Information on how to do this can be found on their website.

 

N.B Privacy Notice for BID Levy Payers can be located here